Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION NOTICE

  • English Version
  • Malay Version
1. Collection of Personal Data
This Personal Data and Information Notice is issued to all our valued customers / prospective customers, pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. If there is any conflict between the English and Bahasa Malaysia versions of this notice, the English notice shall prevail.

We treat and view your personal data seriously.

In the course of your dealings with Prestajaya Sdn Bhd, our subsidiaries, our sister companies and partners (hereinafter collectively referred to as “us”, “we” or “our”, as the case may be), we will request that you provide data and information about yourself (“Personal Data”) for the following matters:
  • the signing up for the purchase of property(ies) from us and/or our related companies
  • the subscription for information in relation to the latest properties/projects offered by us and by our related companies
  • the establishment, operation or provision of products or services offered by or through us and/or other products and services provided or made available or offered by us and/or our related companies from time to time
Personal information/data will also be collected from you from time to time in the ordinary course of the continuation of your business relationship with us.

2. Nature of Personal Data
Such Personal Data may be subject to applicable data protection, privacy and other similar laws and may include information concerning name, age, identity card number, address, gender, date of birth, occupation, contact information and email address.

3. Obligation or voluntarily to supply Personal Data
Such Personal Data provided may be given by you but in order to fulfill certain conditions to enter into a contract, the Personal Data information is obliged to be given before any sales process can be completed.

4. Impact resulting from failure to supply Personal Data
The failure to supply such Personal Data will:-
  • Result in us being unable to provide you with the notices and / or products requested;
  • Affect your ability to enter into any necessary agreement in relation to the purchase of our products and / or use of our services; and / or
  • Result in us being unable to update you on our latest products, promotions, events and / or launches

5. Purpose of collecting Personal Data
Personal information/data that you have provided to us, whether now or in future, may be processed, used, recorded, stored or disclosed by or on behalf of us for one or more of the following purposes:
  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • To enable you to provide goods or services to us
  • To assess your job application
  • To send you promotional messages and special offers based on your privacy preferences
  • To better understand your needs as customers
  • For research purposes, including statistical analysis
  • For marketing activities
  • To match, compare, transfer or exchange any of your personal information/data held by us from time to time with your personal information/data held by Government bodies, regulatory bodies, corporations or organisations for the purpose of verifying your personal information/date
  • For enforcement of your obligations, including without limitation the collection of amounts outstanding from you; and
  • For purposes ancillary or relating thereto

6. Disclosure
Personal data held by us will generally be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorize us to provide, transfer or disclose such personal information/data to any one or more of the following parties for the purposes set out in Paragraph (5) above:
  • Any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or Government agency;
  • Any of our related companies and subsidiaries including those established in the future;
  • Our business partners who provide related services or products in connection with our business;
  • Government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
  • Our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;
  • Third party service or product providers as may determine to be necessary or appropriate.

7. Safeguards
We shall keep and process your data in a secure manner. We endeavor, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Data.

8. Data Transfer & Sharing
Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purposes of data storage or processing or providing any service or product on our behalf of you, we may transfer your Personal Data to another member of our Group or third party service, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

9. Your Rights of Access and Correction
You may request access to your Personal Data, and / or correct your Personal Data which is inaccurate, misleading or not current, if necessary. Any such requests in relation to your Personal Data may be directed to our Manager, Corporate Affairs at +06 764 0018 or at info@prestajaya.com.my

In the event that you do not approve of our use of your Personal Data for any other purpose apart from the purpose for which your information was provided to us, you may inform us of this by writing to us at info@prestajaya.com.my and we shall take all reasonable efforts to comply with your request. This request can also be sent to:

Prestajaya Sdn Bhd
437, Jalan Tun Dr.Ismail,
70200 Seremban,
Negeri Sembilan Darul Khusus.
Telephone Number: +606 - 764 0018

(Re: Deletion of contact details from mailing list)

If we do not receive any written notice from you, we shall presume that you have approved of our use of your Personal Data in accordance with this notice. However, please be rest assured that you will be able to terminate this approval at any time.
1. Pengumpulan Data Peribadi
Notis Data & Maklumat Peribadi ini dikeluarkan kepada semua pelanggan / bakal pelanggan kami yang dihargai, selaras dengan Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi Malaysia 2010. Sekiranya terdapat percanggahan Antara versi Bahasa Inggeris notis ini dengan versi Bahasa Malaysia / Melayu, versi Bahasa Inggeris akan diguna pakai.

Kami mengambil berat dan memandang serius data peribadi anda.

Sewaktu anda berurusan dengan Prestajaya Sdn Bhd, anak syarikat, syarikat berkaitan dan rakan perniagaan kami (selepas ini keseluruhannya drujuk sebagai “kami”), kami akan meminta anda memberikan data dan maklumat berkenaan diri anda (“Data Peribadi”) untuk tujuan-tujuan berikut:
  • Pendaftaran untuk pembelian hartanah daripada kami dan/atau syarikat berkaitan kami
  • Pendaftaran untuk mendapatkan maklumat berkenaan produk / projek terbaharu yang kami tawarkan atau daripada syarikat berkaitan kami
  • Penubuhan, operasi atau penyediaan produk atau perkhidmatan yang kami tawarkan melalui kami atau oleh syarikat-syarikat berkaitan kami
Data Peribadi akan turut dikumpul daripada anda dari masa ke semasa sebagai kesinambungan hubungan perniagaan antara kanda dengan kami.

2. Sifat Data Peribadi
Data Peribadi tersebut mungkin tertakluk kepada undang-undang perlindungan data, privasi dan undang-undang serupa lain yang terpakai dan mungkin merangkum maklumat tentang nama, usia, nombor kad pengenalan, alamat, jantina, tarikh lahir, pekerjaan, maklumat hubungan dan alamat e-mel.

3. Kewajipan atau secara sukarela untuk mebekalkan Data Peribadi
Data Peribadi boleh diberi secara sukarela oleh anda tetapi bagi memenuhi syarat-syarat tertentu untuk memasuki sesuatu perjanjian, maklumat Data Peribadi adalah wajib diberikan sebelum proses jualan boleh disempurnakan.

4. Kesan kegagalan untuk memberikan Data Peribadi
Kegagalan untuk membekalkan Data Peribadi akan:-
  • Menyebabkan kami tidak dapat menyampaikan kepada anda notis perkhidmatan dan/atau produk yang diminta kepada pelanggan / bakal pelanggan;
  • Menjejaskan keupayaan pihak-pihak terlibat untuk memasuki sebarang perjanjian yang perlu berhubung dengan pembelian produk-poduk kami dan / atau produk penggunaan produk kami; dan / atau
  • Mengakibatkan kami tidak dapat mengemaskinikan anda tentang produk terkini kami, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan kami, acara-acara promosi kami dan / atau pelancaran terkini kami.

5. Tujuan Pengumpulan Data Peribadi
Data Peribadi yang diberikan oleh anda, sama ada kini atau di masa akan dating, akan dikumpul, digunakan, disimpan atau didedahkan oleh kami atau pihak yang mewakili kami bagi tujuan berikut:
  • Penyimpanan rekod kami
  • Membolehkan kami menambah baik produk dan perkhidmatan kami
  • Bagi membolehkan anda menawarkan produk dan perkhidmatan kepada kami
  • Bagi menilai dan memproses permohonan kerja anda
  • Bagi menghantar mesej dan tawaran istimewa berdasarkan pilihan privasi anda
  • Bagi memahami keperluan anda sebagai pelanggan
  • Untuk tujuan penyelidikan, termasuk analisis statistik
  • Bagi aktiviti pemasaran
  • Memenuhi, membandingkan, memindahkan atau menukar sebarang Data Peribadi anda yang kami simpan dari semasa ke semasa dengan Data Peribadi anda yang disimpan oleh badan-badan Kerajaan, badan-badan kawal selia dan organisasi-organisasi bagi tujuan mengesahkan Data Peribadi anda
  • Bagi menguatkuasa kewajipan anda, termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada kutipan bayaran tertangguh daripada anda; dan
  • Untuk tujuan-tujuan berkaitan sebab-sebab di atas.

6. Pendedahan
Data Peribadi yang diberikan kepada kami secara amnya akan dirahsiakan tetapi anda dengan ini membenarkan dan memberi kuasa kepada kami untuk memberikan atau mendedahkan Data Peribadi anda kepada kategori pihak berikut:-
  • Mana-mana orang kepada mana kami terpaksa atau dikehendaki berbuat demikian di bawah undang-undang atau sebagai balasan kepada agensi kompeten atau kerajaan;
  • Mana-mana syarikat berkaitan dan anak syarikat, termasuk yang ditubuhkan di masa hadapan;
  • Rakan kongsi perniagaan yang menyediakan perkhidmatan atau produk berkaitan berhubung dengan perniagaan kami;
  • Agensi-agensi kerajaan, pihak berkuasa berkanun dan pengawal selia industry;
  • Juruaudit, Perunding, akauntan, peguam kami atau penasihat kewangan atau professional yang lain;
  • Penyedia perkhidmatan atau produk pihak ketiga sebagaimana kami anggap perlu atau sesuai.

7. Pelindung
Kami akan menyimpan dan memproses data anda dalam cara yang selamat. Kami akan berusaha sedaya upaya, di mana praktikal, untuk melaksanakan pelindung dan prosedur pentadbiran dan keselamatan yang sesuai selaras dengan undang-undang dan peraturan yang terpakai untuk menghalang pemprosesan Data Peribadi anda dalam cara yang tidak dibenarkan atau tidak sah dan kehilangan atau kemusnahan atau kerosakan pada Data Peribadi anda dalam cara yang tidak disengajakan.

8. Pemindahan & Perkongsian Data
Sekiranya kami menganggap perlu atau sesuai bagi tujuan penyimpanan atau pemprosesan data atau untuk menyediakan sebarang perkhidmatan atau produk bagi pihak kami kepada anda, kami boleh memindahkan Data Peribadi anda kepada ahli lain dalam syarikat-syarikat Kumpulan kami atau penyedia perkhidmatan pihak ketiga, dalam keadaan kerahsiaan dan tahap perlindungan keselamatan yang serupa.

9. Hak Akses dan Pembetulan Anda
Anda boleh memohon akses kepada Data Peribadi, pembetulan Data Peribadi anda jika tidak tepat, tidak lengkap, mengelirukan atau tidak dikemaskinikan, jika perlu. Permohonan-permohonan tersebut berkenaan Data Peribadi anda boleh ditujukan kepada Pengurus Hal Ehwal Korporat kami di +06 764 0018 atau info@prestajaya.com.my

Sekiranya anda tidak bersetuju dengan penggunaan Data Peribadi anda oleh kami untuk tujuan lain selain daripada tujuan maklumat anda diberikan kepada kami, anda boleh memaklumkan kepada kami dengan menulis kepada kami di info@prestajaya.com.my dan kami akan mengambil segala usaha yang munasabah untuk memenuhi permintaan anda. Permintaan ini juga boleh dihantar secara bertulis ke alamat di bawah:

Prestajaya Sdn Bhd
437, Jalan Tun Dr.Ismail,
70200 Seremban,
Negeri Sembilan Darul Khusus.
Nombor Telefon: +606 - 764 0018

(Re: Pemansuhan maklumat dari senarai hubung)

Sekiranya kami tidak menerima maklum balas dari anda, kami akan menganggap bahawa anda bersetuju dengan penggunaan Data Peribadi anda oleh kami, selaras dengan notis ini. Walau bagaimanapun, anda boleh menarik balik persetujuan anda pada bila-bila masa.


PRESTAJAYA WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

  1. General Terms of Use

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our data protection policy govern Prestajaya.

Prestajaya Sdn Bhd and its related companies’ (“Prestajaya”) relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term “Prestajaya” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website, while the term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Prestajaya reserves the right to amend the terms and conditions of use and the content of this website without prior notification. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but it not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. Other than the websites of Prestajaya and its subsidiaries/affiliates/sister companies, we do not endorse other third parties’ website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked third parties’ website(s).
  • You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Prestajaya’s prior written consent.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of this website is subject to the laws of Malaysia.

  2. Privacy Policy

Prestajaya Sdn Bhd, and its subsidiaries, are committed to protecting your privacy. This data protection and privacy policy sets out to inform you of the use of your personal data which may be collected during your visits to Prestajaya’s website and in view of the Personal Data Protection Act (“the Act”) that is passed by the Malaysian Government to regulate personal data in a commercial transaction. To comply with the Act, we are required to manage personal data that we collect from you. In view of the Act, Prestajaya is committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified and is defined as personal data under the Act, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

You are not required to provide any personal data on the public areas of this website. However, you may choose to do so by completing the forms on various pages of this website. We will only use the information you provide us on these pages in order to process relevant forms.

To serve you better, you are aware and agreeable that we may share information you give us with other organisations or our partners when you:
  • Register with our website
  • Submit any electronic forms available in this website
  • Send an e-mail which includes personal data to us

The purposes for which your personal data may be used are:
  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • To enable you to provide goods or services to Prestajaya
  • To assess your job application
  • To send you promotional messages and special offers based on your privacy preferences
  • To better understand your needs as customers
  • For statistical analysis
  • For marketing activities

It is necessary but not obligatory that you supply us with the required personal data. If you fail to supply us with such personal data, we may not be able to process and/or disclose your personal data for any of the above purposes.

  3. Integrity of your Personal Data

You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such personal data is kept up to date.

  4. Cookies

Our website (along with many others) generates “cookies”, which are special files collected by our servers that identify you or your computer whenever you visit the site. These cookies do not record data permanently and are not stored on your computer’s hard drive; once you close your browser, your computer deletes the cookies.

  5. Log Information

When you access Prestajaya’s website/s, our web servers automatically records in a log information that your browser sends. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

  6. Storage Security & Data Protection

Prestajaya has put in place technology and standards to protect stored and transmitted personal information you give us. This includes encryption software and strict security standards. However, while we are committed to protecting your personal data, we do not guarantee unauthorised or accidental access to such data.

  7. Information Collected

This website does not automatically gather personal information that can identify you when you browse the site. Any personal information we receive must come from you, for instance when you send us an e-mail or submit an electronic form during the course of registration or replying to a survey.

  8. Your Consent

By giving us your personal information, you are giving us consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information under the terms of this policy and any relevant privacy and data protection laws in Malaysia. If you do not wish to give us consent, then please do not use any of the electronic forms in our website.

  9. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data and Purpose Specification

Prestajaya will keep confidential all personal information collected through our website. We may however disclose such information to the following parties in the course of using the information for the reason it was collected:
  • subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies or affiliates of Prestajaya Sdn Bhd
  • companies, solely or jointly controlled by Prestajaya Sdn Bhd
  • a person or company acting on behalf of Prestajaya Sdn Bhd
  • any other person or company who has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided they
  • have a right to such information

We will disclose your personal data to Government authorities if we are forced to by the law. We may also disclose your personal information to anyone else that has a right to it under Malaysian law so long as they can prove that they have the authority to it.

  10. Data Retention

We will keep any personal information you give us as long as there is a reason to do so, for instance for future sale announcements, to satisfy the law and regulations, or to protect our interests. If not, then we will destroy it by purging it from our electronic, manual, and other filing systems according to our internal procedures and schedules.

  11. Changes to this Policy

Prestajaya has the right to change this policy at any time. We will announce any changes on this page. This policy is not a contract, nor does it suggest any obligation on our part with another party.

  12. Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Prestajaya and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to this website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on this website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Every effort is made to keep this website up and running smoothly. However, Prestajaya takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for this website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.